?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2009 @ 06:10 pm
ABC Challenge Meme thingy  
Found this at inell.

ABC Challenge

Please choose one letter from and give me a prompt (a word starting with the letter you chose) and a pairing or threesome. If more than one person chooses the same letter, I'm going to take the first one given. This may or may not be completed, but I need something to jog loose ideas in my head. My regular fandoms: HP, Dresden Files, SG-1, etc etc., as well as any of my RP stuff. If you want to know if I'll do it, just ask. Feel free to be specific or vague in addition to the word you provide.

The List


A: Abduction - HP - Snape/Tonks - redvelvetcanopy
B: Baseball - Dresden - Harry/Murphy - why_me_why_not
C: Critters - HP - Harry/Luna - why_me_why_not
D: Drunken shenanigans - HP - the Trio - why_me_why_not
E: Earth - Technomage - Ree/Sergei or Ree/Sergei/Belle - triskellion
F: Flying Carpets - Dresden - Thomas/Justine - why_me_why_not
G: Gravity - HP - Hermione/Charlie - tamatersweet
H: Hogwarts Halls - HP - Charlie/Oliver wood/Tonks - dianaweasley
I: Inside - HP - Ron/Tonks - laiksmarai
J: Jumping Jacks - Twilight - Alice/Bella/Rosalie - lewlinx
K: Killing Curse - HP - Severus/Hermione - keladry_lupin
L: Lust - HP - Hermione/Charlie - inell
M: Muppet - NCIS - triskellion
N: Narcissism - Twilight - Emmett/Rosalie - lewlinx
O: Oops - SG-1 - team-centric - triskellion
P: Parental Control - Twilight - Edward/Jacob - lewlinx
Q: Quixotic - HP - Narcissa/Fleur - laiksmarai
R: Romance - HP - Scorpius/Rose - inell
S: Sleeves - HP - Draco/Hermione or Scorpius/Rose or Draco/Rose or Scorpius/Hermione - lilian_cho
T: Tiramisu - Twilight - Esme/Carlisle - lewlinx
U: Unlisted - SG-1 - smeddley
V: Vindication - Dresden Files - smeddley
W: World Cup - HP - Charlie Weasley - lewlinx
X: xiphoid - HP - Kingsley/Hermione - laiksmarai
Y: Yearning - HP - Hermione/choice - inell
Z: Zipper - HP - Harry/Ginny - redvelvetcanopy
Tags: ,
 
 
 
LewlinX: WeasleyLXlewlinx on March 24th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Because I'm intrigued on your take on him you get one of my fav....

Charlie Weasley ;)
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 24th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Any word prompt besides him?
LewlinX: LewnicornXlewlinx on March 24th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
ahh see old age is not good...

World Cup, as in the Quidditch kind ;)
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 24th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
It's all good!!
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 28th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Do you prefer your Charlie straight or gay?
LewlinX: WeasleyLXlewlinx on March 28th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
You know what, I´ll change the usual answer and say gay, lets see where that takes the world cup! :D

And because you´re missing letters and I dont see any Twilight...

Emmett/Rosalie - Narcissism

Edward/Jacob - Parental Control

Alice/Bella/Rosalie - Jumping jacks

Esme/Carlisle - Tiramisu

It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 28th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Hee! I can see him both ways, and have written him both ways in the past, so I just wanted to see what you preferred :)

Yaaay more letters :D I take it those aren't "we're a couple" slashes on all of those requests ;)
LewlinX: EdwardBellaPhotolewlinx on March 28th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
LOL

I´m going straight on the Twilight front ;)
Ree: Earthtriskellion on March 24th, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
Oops - SG1 - Something with the team

Earth - Technomage - Ree and Sergei or Ree, Sergei, and Belle

And, if you dare, Muppet - NCIS - Team
lilian_cho: Drarry tiles for me <3lilian_cho on March 24th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Sleeves: Draco/Hermione or Scorpius/Rose or Draco/Rose or Scorpius/Hermione

I'm flexible *g*
dianaweasleydianaweasley on March 24th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
Hogwarts Halls

Charlie/Oliver wood/Tonks *grins* being naughty
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 24th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
That is naughty!
dianaweasleydianaweasley on March 25th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
oh i know *g* the world needs more charlie/oliver/tonks
Tabbywhy_me_why_not on March 25th, 2009 03:06 am (UTC)
Flying Carpets -- Dresden 'verse -- Thomas/Justine
Inell: Dancing Girlinell on March 25th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Hmm. A choice

L: Lust - Hermione/Charlie
R: Romance - Scorpius/Hermione
Y: Yearning - Hermione/Your Choice

redvelvetcanopy: Ravenclaw - Smarter than youredvelvetcanopy on March 25th, 2009 11:03 am (UTC)
A - Abduction; Snape/Tonks
redvelvetcanopy: Ravenclaw Diamond by yaminokuroikarasuredvelvetcanopy on March 25th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
Z - Zipper; Harry/Ginny
Andreatamatersweet on March 27th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
Gravity: Hermione/Charlie
Dee: Writerslaiksmarei on March 28th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
I'm going to be greedy and list a few. Muhahahaha!! And none of these have to be romance/shippy if you don't want them to be.

I: inside - Ron/Tonks
Q: quixotic - Narcissa/Fleur
X: xiphoid - Kingsley/Hermione
Keladry Lupin: Hufflepuff Only Looks Sweet and Innocentkeladry_lupin on March 28th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
K for Killing Curse with Severus Snape and Hermione Granger, please.
Goddess of Potholes and Puddles: Basil of Baker Streetsmeddley on March 28th, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
X: X-ray, Stargate, Jack O'Neill
Q: Quivering, HP, no romance, just magic class hi jinks


sorry, didn't look at the comments, just at your master list, and didn't see those were taken!

V: Vindication, Dresden Files
U: Unlisted, SG-1


Edited at 2009-03-28 10:57 pm (UTC)
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 29th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
It's fine! Not a problem.

:)

Good prompts!
Tabbywhy_me_why_not on March 30th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
you have three letters left?

Baseball - Dresden - Harry/Murphy

Critters - HP - Harry/Luna

Drunken shenanigans - HP - the Trio
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 30th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
I was wondering what B, C, and D had ever done to anyone, that they were being quite ignored. Lol.

Friends!Trio or Lovers!Trio?
Tabbywhy_me_why_not on March 30th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
they seem like relatively easy picks, too! idek.

FRIENDS! I'm def not a fan of lovers!trio. I barely like them as it is most of the time, lol.
It's better to fly and it's better to diegelsey on March 30th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
I know! I was surprised.

Lol okies. I wasn't sure. I've actually written some (mostly) lovers!trio for dyno_drabbles, but I knew they weren't everyone's cup of tea.
Tabbywhy_me_why_not on March 30th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
lol, it's okay, but yeah, def not my cup of tea. I'm more a fan of the not!Trio characters in HP, actually, and if I'm gonna pair them up, it's gonna be Harry/Draco (duh) or Harry/Luna, Hermione/Snape (or possibly Hermione/Charlie or Hermione/Blaise, but def not with Ron or Harry), and Ron/Pansy. Ron/Luna may be acceptable too. :)