?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 December 2007 @ 08:23 pm
Word Choice  
So, I was beta-ing this adorable piece by lilian_cho today, and came across something that makes me curious. Sneaked and Snuck are both proper uses of the word (as far as I can tell from dictionaries and stuffs). I lean toward Snuck, and she leans toward Sneaked.

I think it might be a regional sort of thing. I'm insatiably curious, so help me see if I can figure it out, yeah? I'd like to know if it is.

Poll #1098713 Sneaked vs. Snuck

Do you tend to use "sneaked" or "snuck"?

Sneaked.
6(28.6%)
Snuck.
9(42.9%)
Both.
6(28.6%)

What general region are you from?

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: blankblank
 
 
 
babsbybend: cornfieldbabsbybend on December 2nd, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
I marked "both".
He sneaked out of the house last night.
He snuck some pie out of the kitchen. I guess to me, snuck is relative to "take".
lilian_cho: lilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
Huh. I guess I do use both (in writing). But I never hear "snuck" in rl, only "sneaked."
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
Cool. Interesting distinction.
lilian_cho: Way Too Coollilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
writing_game stuff
Thanks for the plug *g*

I post a tentative board posting schedule here.

Made a new board icon:

Am currently working on poll Qs for members re: playtime length, word count, what boards they like, etc.

I have a new idea: Instead of doodles (I can't find a reliable online painter program thingy. Or maybe I just don't know where to look), what about giving +6 (Or even +10) for Post Secret? :-D

Should be pretty easy copying, pasting, cropping etc. with Photoshop. And Photobucket seems reliable enough?

So players can choose to make a Post Secret instead of writing a drabble for any of the prompts. If it's a picture prompt they may incorporate it, for example. But the Post Secret _has_ to include some words. And players can only post a maximum of 3 Post Secrets in one game.

Eventually, we can pick out some of the Post Secret things to plug the comm. far and wide *g*

...but honestly, I prefer it smaller than bigger. My only quibble is I want another H/D writer in there :-P


...gawd I'm hungry. And it's 3 in the morning.
lilian_cho: Draco PJlilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 11:34 am (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
And we should totally do an introduction post introducing all the mods one of these days. Can't believe it didn't occur to me earlier.

Snake board icon:
lilian_cho: Fearless penguins kc_anathemalilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Poll done here.

Bleh, I'm not sleeping. 5:24 a.m. now...

And revamped the wheel board
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Awwww hun! Sleepy now!!

Good poll. Good wheel board. I'd forgotten about that one.
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Forgive the sleep-deprived brain ... so a Post Secret is an icon your something you make? *brain tries to clarify*
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Cilla made us a board!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
lilian_cho: Baby feetlilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
*jaw drops*

Oh wow that's gorgeous. So we'll be using this for Dec. 22 - Jan. 4, yeah? Or even starting the week before that, am not picky.


Hm, how do I explain this...You know Post Secret, yeah? So it's basically posting your character's secret in postcard form. Anything goes as long as the image is 600 X 800 pixels or smaller. My icon is a cropped Post Secret btw. 100 X 100 pixels is probably too small since you can't read the text at all ^^;;

I was thinking we can steal adapt the rules in muse_secrets and post_secrets for our instruction.

I figure Photoshop and Photobucket is more accessible than Artpad?


Haha, I only slept for 3 hours. Back hurts, woke me up ~_~
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
We can use it this whole month, imo. It's so pretty shiny.

No, actually, never heard of it, lol. So I'm kinda lost when it comes to whatever it is. Just make sure the rules are clearcut and we can do it, sure.

Awww. Hope it feels better.
lilian_cho: Aziraphale also worshiped bookslilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Hm, I kinda want to try out the wheel board v. 2 this week. How about starting next week until January 4?

Wow, I see that thing everywhere. And I'm a bit addicted to it too, but not enough to shell out money to buy the PostSecret books *g*

Well, am flat on my back typing on my laptop now. So doesn't hurt anymore. Still hungry but too lazy to eat. Eh, should at least eat cereal.
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Cool, go for it then. Whatever you want.

Lol. Never heard of it. Still trying to understand the concept, lol.

Cool. Eat, eat!
lilian_cho: kitten ~_~ by melilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
Re: writing_game stuff
Will try to make one and show it to you.


I'm so hungry that I saw an icon of two fall leaves on top of each other as a hamburger X_x;;
Just ordered pizza online but they're still an hour away :-(
Hm, maybe I should eat salad now...
Shivshiv5468 on December 2nd, 2007 11:44 am (UTC)
SNuck isn't English English.
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Hm, it isn't, huh? Interesting to know. But sneaked is, yes?
Shivshiv5468 on December 2nd, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you can use sneaked.
Empress Apricotkvistis on December 2nd, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)
I think I could use both, but since I'm not a native I don't know how relevant that is.
Gelseygelsey on December 2nd, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks for letting me know!
lilian_cho: lilian_cho on December 2nd, 2007 05:06 pm (UTC)
sneaked v. snuck
(Because I'm anal that way)

http://www.askoxford.com/asktheexperts/faq/usage/snuck
From the beginning, and still in standard British English, the past tense and past participle forms are sneaked. Just as mysteriously, in a little more than a century, a new past tense form, snuck, has crept and then rushed out of dialectal use in America, first into the areas of use that lexicographers label jocular or uneducated, and more recently, has reached the point where it is a virtual rival of sneaked in many parts of the English-speaking world. But not in Britain, where it is unmistakably taken to be a jocular or non-standard form.

http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/g08.html
Snuck is used in American and Canadian English as the past tense and past participle of sneak, but it is considered non-standard, i.e., ol for dialectal and informal speech and writing. The standard past tense is sneaked. Snuck is relatively new, an Americanism introduced in the late 19th century.
Laudomialaudomia on December 2nd, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Re: sneaked v. snuck
I agree. This is what I was taught.
redvelvetcanopyredvelvetcanopy on December 3rd, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
This is interesting. As I've understood it, "sneaked" is technically proper, but I once heard a dictionary editor discuss the fact that "snuck" has become allowable since everyone tends to use it. The drifting of words and their propriety is fascinating.
Gelseygelsey on December 3rd, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
I think it's fascinating, especially after my History of the English Language last year.

Definitely seems mostly American, though.